Following is a list of the new teaching hires for Barrington schools, the teachers who resigned, and those who retired recently. Some of the changes were announced at the Aug. 17 school committee …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continue |
Register to post eventsIf you'd like to post an event to our calendar, you can create a free account by clicking here. Note that free accounts do not have access to our subscriber-only content. |
Are you a day pass subscriber who needs to log in? Click here to continue.
Following is a list of the new teaching hires for Barrington schools, the teachers who resigned, and those who retired recently. Some of the changes were announced at the Aug. 17 school committee meeting:
New teachers
Andrea Freedman — Speech/Language — District
Jessica Francis — Reading Specialist — District
Nicole McGovern — Reading Specialist — District
Tonya Curt-Hoard — Secondary Instructional Coach — BHS
Jennifer Kavanagh — Reading Specialist — District
Lisa Yaghsizian — Special Education — HMS
Tess Carreiro — Grade 5 Teacher — HMS
Deena St. Angelo — Grade 5 Teacher — HMS
Lyndsay Duffey — Biology — BHS
Robin Ramey — Special Education — BHS
Hope Roselle — Social Studies — BHS
Joy Hennessey — Business Education — BHS
Patricia Tolento — Special Education — BHS
Amy O'Donnell — Biology — BHS
Joseph Paola — Spanish — BHS
Dean Healey — Math — BHS
Katie Goldman — Science — BMS
Chad Smith — Special Education — BMS
Stacy Lema — Special Education — BMS
Kellyn McLaughlin — Special Education — BMS
Andrea Caggiano — Math — BMS
Michael Magee — Social Studies — BMS
Abigail Halnon — Special Education — BMS
Alison McCallum — School Psychologist — District
Devan Lovegreen — Grade 1 Teacher — Sowams
Sue Mungovan — School Nurse — Sowams
Ashley Adamson — Grade 3 — Sowams
Christopher Ashley — Principal — BHS
Teacher resignations
Dawn Carusi — Reading Specialist — District
Matthew Sage — Science — BHS
Hillary Lundren — MLL Teacher (Part-time) — District
Denise Flores — School Nurse — Sowams
Greg Tedino — Grade 5 Teacher — HMS
Erin Reilly — Grade 5 Teacher — HMS
Denise Beavers — Special Education — BHS
Dawn Schneider — Special Education — BHS
Jessica Mazo — Special Education — BHS
Bethany Beaulieu — French Teacher (Part-time) — BHS
Shari Weaver — Biology — BHS
Christine Moniz — Special Education — BMS
Diane Ouellette — English/Language Arts — BMS
Marisa Timmins — Speech/Language — District
Julia Piette — Grade 1 Teacher — Sowams
Jenny Gaynor — Grade 3 Teacher — Sowams
Beth O'Connell — Tech Specialist — District
Eliza Pyliotis — Math — BHS
Gabriela Mendez — Spanish (Part-Time) — BMS
Patricia Tolento — Principal — Primrose
Casey Donohue — Teacher Assistant — BHS
Ashley Szala — Teacher Assistant — HMS
Teacher retirements
Peter McFarland — Science — BMS
Jacqueline Fournier — Speech/Language — District
Sharon Messore — Spanish — BHS
Karen DeSpirito — School Psychologist — District
Joseph Hurley — Principal — BHS
Meg Mailloux — Teacher Assistant — BHS
Michele Sayers — Teacher Assistant — HMS
Kathy Bulman — Guidance Clerk — BMS