EAST PROVIDENCE — The 37th Annual East Providence Recreation Department Turkey Trot 5K road race took place Saturday morning, Nov. 18, on and around the grounds of Pierce Memorial …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continue |
Register to post eventsIf you'd like to post an event to our calendar, you can create a free account by clicking here. Note that free accounts do not have access to our subscriber-only content. |
Are you a day pass subscriber who needs to log in? Click here to continue.
EAST PROVIDENCE — The 37th Annual East Providence Recreation Department Turkey Trot 5K road race took place Saturday morning, Nov. 18, on and around the grounds of Pierce Memorial Stadium.
Winners by age group were as follows…
Women 19&U: Lili Schoenfelder; Men 19&U: Dakota Wharton; Women 20-29: Cara Harrison (first female finisher); Men 20-29: Mike Macedo (overall first place finisher); Women 30-39: Andrea Gregory; Men 30-39: Richard Gregory; Women 40-49: Kate McGowen; Men 40-49: Andrew Sabourin; Women 50-59: Michelle Harrington; Men 50-59: John Anderson; Women 60-69: Penny Catelano; Men 60-69: Jim Ferns; Men 70-99: Paul Pare.
Wharton, 17 and of Riverside, placed second overall and received the Edward Cronan Sr. Memorial Trophy awarded to the first East Providence resident to finish the race.
The Recreation Department offered special thanks to Gary Menissian of Ocean State Multi Sports, the Cronan family, the East Providence Police Department for ensuring the safety of the event, Pat LaChance, Mark Spremulli Photography, DiLuise Bakery of Cranston and sponsor Pride Hyundai.
Results
37th East Providence Turkey Trot 5K
Supporting "Hope & Faith" Food Pantry
Pierce Field, November 18
Overall Results
1. Macedo, Mike, Hope, 17:32.34
2. Wharton, Dakota, Riverside, 19:07.46
3. Harrison, Cara, Providence, 19:32.37
4. Sabourin, Andrew, Barrington, 19:44.05
5. Anderson, John, Cranston, 20:18.14
6. Gregory, Andrea, Riverside, 20:25.67
7. Yabroudy, Bill, Coventry, 20:29.09
8. Thomas, John, East Greenwich, 20:45.75
9. Gosciminski, Roger, Attleboro, 21:23.47
10. Ferns, Jim, Cranston, 22:13.50
11. Licata, Chris, Providence, 22:28.45
12. Proto, Mike, Cranston, 23:30.19
13. Holmes, Patrick, Providence, 24:17.68
14. Gregory, Richard, Riverside, 24:27.58
15. McGowen, Kate, Seekonk, 24:35.64
16. Tavares, Chassity, Somerset, 25:00.33
17. Martino, John, Sharon, 26:03.68
18. Mendillo, Kate, Providence, 26:06.33
19. Aronhalt, Jarrett, 26:16.80
20. Bartone, James, East Providence, 26:19.32
21. Leonardo, Dominic, 26:22.20
22. Leonardo, George, 26:29.85
23. Dulude, Kimberly, Attleboro, 26:47.99
24. Catelano, Penny, East Providence , 26:51.18
25. Tavares, Bruce, Somerset, 26:56.11
26. Rancourt, Rita, Seekonk, 26:57.74
27. Chartier, Mark, North Smithfield, 27:00.92
28. Fournier, Joe, Little Compton, 27:08.12
29. Sousa, David, East Providence, 27:30.61
30. Hadlock, Anita, Sharron, 27:36.77
31. Geiger, Alex, Providence, 28:31.76
32. Harrington, Michelle, Johnston, 28:57.30
33. Schoenfelder, Lili, 29:12.07
34. Dias, Lori, Somerset, 29:38.79
35. Goodwin, Cooper, Smithfield, 30:32.98
36. Goodwin, Gregory, Smithfield, 30:39.37
37. Gilmore, Gregory, Providence, 30:49.43
38. O’Neil, Samantha, Lincoln, 30:52.31
39. Barbosa, Brandon, East Providence, 31:08.22
40. Bassler, John, Providence, 31:40.87
41. Szumowski, Bob, Rumford, 31:47.96
42. Higginbotham, Kate, Barrington, 31:55.59
43. Finnerty, Shawn, Cranston, 31:57.57
44. Barbosa, Flora, East Providence, 32:30.70
45. Whitehead, Kathleen, Rumford, 33:00.86
46. Whitehead, Mike, Rumford, 33:09.18
47. Kurzynski, Patricia, Providence, 33:29.27
48. Kurzynski, Stan, Providence, 34:04.49
49. Drolet, Karen, Providence, 34:36.92
50. Drolet, Hanna, Providence, 34:37.43
51. Pare, Paul, 35:17.30
52. Perreault, Susan, Woonsocket, 36:50.46
53. Mazzone, Mackenzie, Lincoln, 37:48.00
54. Ferland, Holly, 48:05.00
Age Group Winners
Women 19&U: Schoenfelder, Lili; Men 19&U: Wharton, Dakota; Women 20-29: Harrison, Cara; Men 20-29: Macedo, Mike; Women 30-39: Gregory, Andrea; Men 30-39: Gregory, Richard; Women 40-49: McGowen, Kate; Men 40-49: Sabourin, Andrew; Women 50-59: Harrington, Michelle; Men 50-59: Anderson, John; Women 60-69: Catelano, Penny; Men 60-69: Ferns, Jim; Men 70-99: Pare, Paul
Other items that may interest you