Check it out – The 2022 Bristol Fourth Parade Order of March

Posted 6/30/22

Follow along on parade day in Bristol, home of the oldest, continuous Fourth of July celebration in the nation.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Not a subscriber?


Start a Subscription

Sign up to start a subscription today! Click here to see your options.

Purchase a day pass

Purchase 24 hours of website access for $2. Click here to continue

Day pass subscribers

Are you a day pass subscriber who needs to log in? Click here to continue.


Check it out – The 2022 Bristol Fourth Parade Order of March

Posted

CHIEF MARSHAL DIVISION

  • Bristol Police Cruisers
  • Bristol Police Color Guard
  • Kevin Lynch, Chief - Bristol Police Department
  • Bristol Police Officers
  • Bristol Fire Department Color Guard
  • Michael A. DeMello, Chief - Bristol Fire Department
  • Fire Chief Command Vehicle
  • Bristol Fire and Rescue Board of Engineers
  • The Ladies Auxiliary of the Bristol Fire Department
  • Animal Control & Friends of the Bristol Animal Shelter
  • “Bristol Fourth of July 237th Celebration Banner Carriers “
  • Michael Rielly, Town Crier
  • Bristol Train of Artillery, R.I.M. 1776
  • Colonel Raymond B. Murray
  • Band: Mt. Hope High School Marching Band
  • Mt. Hope High School
  • Banner Carriers Ian Miranda & Lacey Bento
  • 2022 Chief Marshals Joe DaPonte and Rosa DaPonte
  • Chiefs of Staff Cesar DaPonte, Craig DaPonte and Emily Stallions
  • Chief Aides: Frank DaPonte, Teresa Daponte, Maria DeMedeiros, John Peixoto, Joe Diogo, Grace Diogo, Maria Milhomens, John Paz
  • Military Aides: Tony Mota, Brian Avila, Joe Cabral, Ray Colon
  • Civilian Aides: Caroline DaPonte, Jon DaPonte, Lauren Chiarillo,  Victoria DaPonte, Ryan Staab,, Frankie Daponte, Sammy Patel, Jim Stuart, Sheri Stuart, Andrew Keating, Patrice Keating, Geoff Waldmen, Jill Waldmen, Alan Ferreira, Jeff Day, Jessica Day, Tim Frawley, Rae-Ann Lawrence, Orlando Guedes, Alzira Guedes, Mario Carreiro, Maria Carreiro ,Joe Semiao ,Sandy Milhomens, Michael Diogo, Diana Rego, Joe Verissimo, Lucy Verissimo, Ron Lee, Sonia Oliveira, Tony Avila, Adeline Avila, Vericona Oliveria, Ryan Oliveria, Stephanie Oliveira, Erin Oliveira, Maria Cesario, Corresponding  Secretary, Arthur Cabral, Angela Cabral, Natalia Oliveira, Jessica Milhomens, Chris LaPierre, Jennifer LaPierre, Eduardo Pereira, Filomena Pereira, John Pereira, Natalia Pereira, John Madeira, Fatima Madeira, Grace Mota, Maria Mota, Bill Mota, Flavio Cabral, Thomas Cabral, Joe Calisto, Lucia Calisto, Tony Vieira, Lina Vieira, Carina Paz, Debbie Stallions, Abby Stallions, Clayton Toner, Gregg Weatherby, Jane Weatherby, Nelson Almeida, Eileen Almeida, Angelina Almeida, Kloe Almeida, Giovanni Almeida, Constantino Almeida, Justin Milhomens, Odilia Paz, David Loureiro, Lucia Loureiro
  • Cristina Calisto, President of Lagoa, Portugal
  • Oudette Cabral, Assistant to President of Lagoa, Portugal
  • Daniel Clark - The Singing Trooper
  • Bristol Fourth of July Committee
  • Chuck MacDonough, Chairman
  • Camille Teixeira, Vice-Chairman
  • Dudley Hallagan, Treasurer, 2010 Chief Marshal
  • Deb Rainey,  Recording Secretary
  • Maria Cesario, Corresponding Secretary
  • Louis P. Cirillo, Patriotic Speaker, 2013 Chief Marshal
  • Mary & Ken Watkinson, Hattie Brown Recipients
  • Band: Cadets Drum & Bugle Corp, Allentown, PA
  • Bristol Town Officials
  • Steven Contente, Town Administrator
  • Melissa Cordeiro, Town Clerk
  • Nathan T. Calouro, Town Council Chairman
  • Mary A. Parella, Town Council Vice Chairwoman &
  • 1995 Chief Marshal
  • Antonio “Tony” Teixeira, Town Council Member &
  • 2012 Chief Marshal
  • Timothy E. Sweeney, Town Council Member
  • Aaron Ley, Town Council Member
  • Band: “The Governor's Own” 88th RI National Guard Army Band
  • East Greenwich, RI CW3 Todd Garrepy
  • RI State Police Color Guard
  • State Police
  • Dan McKee, Governor
  • Sabina Matos, Lt. Governor
  • Walter S. Felag Jr., Senator District 10
  • James A. Seveney,  Senator District 11
  • Cynthia A. Coyne, Senator District 32
  • June Speakman, Representative District 68
  • Susan R. Donovan, Representative District 69
  • Members of Congress
  • The Honorable John F. Reed, U.S. Senator
  • The Honorable Sheldon Whitehouse, U.S. Senator
  • The Honorable David Cicilline, Representative, 1st Congressional District
  • The Honorable James Langevin, Representative, 2nd Congressional District
  • Nellie Gorbea, Secretary of State
  • Seth Magaziner, General Treasurer
  • Peter Neronha, Attorney General
  • Kentish Guards
  • FLOAT: “America the Beautiful,” sponsored by ELJ Inc & The Bristol July 4th Pageant Committee
  • Gwenyth Tucker- Miss Fourth of July 2022
  • Eleni Gatos - First Runner-up
  • Samantha Martins - Second Runner-up
  • Casey Little - Third Runner-up
  • Beilah Teixeira - Fourth Runner-up
  • Alana Crowell - Little Miss Fourth of July 2022
  • Charlotte Loftus - First Runner-up
  • Tessa Correia - Second Runner-up
  • FLOAT: “Bristol July 4th Orange Crate Derby”
  • Kara Pisasale, 1st Place
  • Julia Pisasale, 2nd Place
  • Finnegan Boyle, 3rd Place
  • Henry McGovern, Best Looking Car
  • Band: Portuguese Independent Band Club
  • 2022 Button Contest Winners: Evan Daniel, 2022 Button Contest 9-12 - Overall Winner; Adele Sweeney, 2022 Button Contest K-5; Marissa Cabral, 2022 Button Contest 6-8
  • Band: “Trend N Motion”
  • Bristol Warren Regional School District
  • Ana C. Riley, Superintendent of Schools
  • School Committee: Marjorie J. McBride, Chairperson, Tara Thibaudeau, Carly N. Reich, Sheila Ellsworth, Victor Cabral, Erin Schofield, Nichola C. Piper, Sarah Jane Bullard, Karen L. Cabral
  • 2022 Mt. Hope Basketball D3-Champions & State Champions
  • Band: Bristol County Fife
  • FLOAT: “Martha's Attic,” sponsored by St. Mary's Church
  • Bristol’s Clergy: Reverend Barry J. Gamache , St. Mary's Church; Rev. Deborah Tate Breault, First Congregational Church; Deacon Paul Bisbano, St. Mary's Church; Reverend Henry P. Zinno, Jr., Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Church; Reverend Jose Rocha, St. Elizabeth's Church
  • Band: Uncle Sam's Patriotic Jazz Band
  • Warren Town Council Members: John W. Hanley, President; Steven Calenda, Vice President, Keri M. Cronin,
  • Past Chief Marshals
  • Herbie Moitoso, 1999 Chief Marshal
  • Suzanne Magaziner, 2020 Chief Marshal
  • FLOAT: “50 Years,” sponsored by Benjamin Church Senior Center
  • Band: St. Edmund's Pipes and Drums
  • Bristol U.S. Postal Service
  • Band: Munroe Dairy Band
  • Antique Model A 1931 Dairy Milk Truck - Steve Januario
  • Antique 1958 Munroe Dairy Milk Truck- Driver Rob Armstrong
  • Batman, Cat Woman, Batgirl & Robin
  • FLOAT: “Red, White & Zoo,” by Roger Williams Park Zoo/ RI Zoological Society
  • FLOAT: “Bristol’s Rich Nautical Traditions,
  • Freedom & Independence on the Water,” by Bristol Yacht Club
  • Bristol Fourth of July License Plate Banner
  • Parade Solicitation
  • Parade Solicitation - Golf Cart -  Patti Nenna (2)
  • Mr. Vinny the Bubble Guy & Team

DIVISION 1 - MILITARY DIVISION

  • Color Guard: USMC Detachment, Naval Station, Newport, RI
  • Senior Chief Paul Salesi, USN (Ret)
  • Master Chief Petty Officer, Frank J. Parenti USN (Ret)
  • Junior Aide Jacoby Teixeira
  • USMC Detachment, Naval Station Newport
  • SGT Joseph Harding, USMC
  • CAPT James McIver, USN
  • Band: Navy Band Northeast, Lt. Matthew M. Shea, USN, Director
  • USS MILWAUKEE, LCS 5, USN
  • CDR Brian Foster
  • Officer Training Command, CDR Jessica Woody MSC, USN
  • Navy Supply Corps School Command
  • CAPT Michael A York, USN
  • FLOAT: “Semi quincentennial (250th) Commission,”
  • State of Rhode Island
  • Senior Chief Jeffrey Nardello, USCG
  • U.S. Coast Guard Truck with 26’ Boat
  • Rhode Island Army National Guard
  • Col. John S. Macdonald, 56th Troop Cmd, 143rd Air Wing, RIANG
  • 56th Troop Command, RIARNG
  • 5 Ton truck w/ Bristol Battery C members pulling Howitzer
  • Col. Ryan C Hurts, USAF NG RIANG
  • BG Richard Valente, RIANG (Ret.)
  • Members, 143rd Airwing, RIANG
  • RIANG Wheeled Vehicle
  • FLOAT: “American Moments Of Freedom/Washington Crossing the Delaware,” sponsored by Hillhouse Graphics LLC
  • Band: Lake City Tiger Band, Lake City, Minnesota
  • Blue Star Mothers
  • Hallamore Corporation - Clydesdales

DIVISION 2 - VETERANS DIVISION

  • Warren Police Department
  • Division Marshal: Veteran LTC (Ret) Sheri Boucher, DNP, RP
  • FLOAT: “Tomb of the Unknown Soldier”
  • Walter Coelho, President Bristol Veterans Council
  • Matthew McCoy, State Dept. of VFW
  • Veteran - Colonel John Reed, (RET) Air Force
  • Veteran - MSGT Fernando Calle,  Air Force
  • Veteran - SGT Kevin Larson, Army
  • Veteran - Security Forces Devon Pagani, Air Force
  • Veteran's of Citizens Financial Group Inc.
  • VFW of RI
  • William Siano - Former State Commander VFW of Rhode Island
  • Karl Antonevich  - 1988 VFW Dodge Pickup
  • Dora Vasques - State Commander VFW of Rhode Island
  • Duke Dukat - National Council Representative
  • Band: Saints Brigade Drum & Bugle Corps
  • VFW Middletown
  • Veteran - Daniel Morin - Antique Truck M109A3 truck
  • Iwo Jima Veterans of R.I.
  • American Ambulance Circa 1900
  • Korean War Veterans
  • Tom Dailey, Korean veteran
  • Vietnam Veterans
  • US Army 66 - 69 HD  7th PSYOPS GP Okinawa, Michael Vaughn
  • FLOAT: Patriotic/Veterans Appreciation, sponsored by Vantage Point Realty
  • USVA Mobile Vet Center, Driver Gerald Short
  • FLOAT: “Fraternity & Friendship Between Cultures,” sponsored by Japan America Society & Black Ship Festivals R.I.
  • Band: The Hitmen Brass Band
  • VETTES FOR VETS OF RHODE ISLAND (20 Corvettes)
  • Rolling Thunder, Inc. RI Chapter 1 - Larry Brunell, President
  • Motorcycles of the Rolling Thunder
  • Band: Joseph Case High School Band, Swansea, Mass.
  • Military Women across the Nation  - Unit 158
  • Jewish War Veterans of United States
  • Ira Jay Fleisher, Senior Vice Commander
  • Charles Mueller, Base Commander USSU1
  • US Submarine Veterans RI Base
  • Military Vehicle Collector's Club
  • Atria Bay Spring  - Veterans
  • 44 GPW Military Jeep - Driver Paul Cantina
  • RI Blood Bank
  • Band: Hot Tamales Brass Band
  • 1928 Antique Oil Truck, Columbus Energy
  • Ariel, Belle, and Mirabel  - Dreams Come True Princess Parties On Trucks

DIVISION 3 -  Independence & Freedom

  • RI State Council Knights of Columbus, Fourth Degree Color Guard
  • Division Marshal: Sarah Caizzi Klein
  • RI State Council Knights of Columbus and State Officers
  • David Bebyn, State Deputy (in Jeep)
  • 2018 Jeep Wrangler, Black - Driver Eric Batista, State Treasurer
  • Father Joseph Paquette, State Chaplain
  • Dave Quinn, Past State Deputy
  • Peter Lentini, State Master of the Knights of Columbus Fourth Degree 
  • Benjamin Smith, Grand Knight of Bristol Council 
  • 2017 GMC Sierra - Al Nunes, Knights of Columbus
  • Band: Boston Crusaders Drum & Bugle Corp
  • FLOAT: “Historic Plum Beach Lighthouse & Charity License Plates,” Friends of Plum Beach Lighthouse, Inc.
  • 1956 Red MGA, Owner and Driver Donald LeBlanc
  • FLOAT: “Portuguese Castle,” by Rancho Folclorico Clube Social Portuguese Club, Pawtucket, RI
  • FLOAT: “Rhode Island Day of Portugal
  • Band: Mariachi internacional Di Boston
  • Gaspee Day
  • Coggeshall Farm Museum
  • FLOAT: “Celebrate America's Independence with Beauty & Peace,” by Falun Dafa Association of Rhode Island
  • Shriners
  • Worcester Sound & Lights Carousel Band Organ
  • Ghostbusters Ector Soul – Tribute Car
  • Iron Man -  Tribute Car
  • Herbie the Love Bug - replica
  • Jurassic Park Jeep – replica
  • Jurassic Park Jeep – Tribute Car
  • Veronica Robles, Mexican Mariachi
  • Cumulus Media / WPRO
  • Bay Coast Bank
  • FLOAT: “Stars,” by Just Dance
  • FLOAT: “Crushed Velvet - An American Band,” sponsored by Wright Builders
  • First Student Group
  • FLOAT: “Christmas is Coming,” by The Bristol Christmas Festival
  • FLOAT: “America's Long History of Fire Fighting,” by Rumford Fire Brigade
  • 1928 Columbus Oil Truck - Driver Nick Macedoni
  • 1930s Maxim Fire Truck - owned by Johnston RI town
  • 1952 Sterling/White chain driven tractor - owned by Joe Pingitore III
  • 1955 Mack B-71 Model Tractor - owned by Ron Rossi
  • 1957 Ward LaFrance lettered "Providence" - Richard Quetta
  • 1960 Maxim Ladder lettered "Centredale/North Providence" - David Giammarco
  • Ocean State Hallers- Henry Dilibero
  • 1971 White Model 4000 Tractor - owned by Jim Izzi
  • 1973 Maxim Aerial Ladder (lettered Greenwich, NY) - Scott Brown
  • 1978 Mack CF Pumper, lettered "Saylesville" - owned by Darrin Gallagher
  • 1979 Mack CF Pumper -  Dave Pingitore
  • 1983 Peterbilt Model 359 Tractor - owned by George Silvia
  • Johnston Fire Dept. 911 Hummer
  • Santa
  • Potato Head

2022 by East Bay Newspapers

Barrington · Bristol · East Providence · Little Compton · Portsmouth · Tiverton · Warren · Westport
Meet our staff
Scott Pickering

Scott Pickering has been on the East Bay Media Group team for more than two decades, since starting as a reporter for the Sakonnet Times. He's been editor of most of the papers, was Managing Editor of all the papers for many years, and became General Manager in 2012. Today he can be found posting to EastBayRI.com, steering news coverage, writing editorials, talking to readers, working with the sales team, collaborating on design, or helping do whatever it takes to get the papers out the door. Reach him at spickering@eastbaymediagroup.com.