EAST PROVIDENCE — The East Providence Local Advisory Committee for Special Education, EPLAC, held its annual Special Needs Recognition Program Reception on Wednesday, May 10, at the East …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continue |
Register to post eventsIf you'd like to post an event to our calendar, you can create a free account by clicking here. Note that free accounts do not have access to our subscriber-only content. |
Are you a day pass subscriber who needs to log in? Click here to continue.
EAST PROVIDENCE — The East Providence Local Advisory Committee for Special Education, EPLAC, held its annual Special Needs Recognition Program Reception on Wednesday, May 10, at the East Providence High School Student Commons, the notable 15th edition of the event that highlights inclusionary efforts throughout the district.
As written in EPLAC's mission statement, “Inclusive education is about embracing all, making a commitment to do whatever it takes to provide each student in the community an alienable right to belong, not to be excluded. Inclusion assumes that living and learning together is a better way that benefits everyone, not just children who are labeled as having a difference.”
Three new honorees in the Class of 2023 were named to the EPLAC "Wall Of Fame:" Kristin Carreiro, Educator, East Providence High School; Carl Sweeney, Community Resource; Orlo Avenue SEL (Social-Emotional Learning) Team, Kim Forrest and Lisa Pita.
Of note as well, Sweeney, a former district employee who now operates the "Hope & Faith" non-profit dedicated to food insecurity, was the 2023 recipient of the Carla Midgley Memorial Hero Award named in the honor of the revered K-2 Special Needs teacher at Hennessey Elementary who passed away in 2020.
The award is presented to a member of the community who expresses “compassion, acceptance, selflessness and kindness” as. Midgley did inside and out of the classroom.
Program Recipients included the following:
Abigail Jaffa, Educator, Silver Spring Elementary; Nominated by Marisa Braga Silver Spring Elementary
John Turbitt, History Teacher, East Providence High School; Nominated by Ted and Sharon Kochan, Parents
Kelly Gillis, MLL—Myron Francis Elementary; Nominated by Ms. Taty and Isabella Cumplido
Parent and Student
Mary Paco, Para Professional, Whiteknact; Nominated by Karen Cahir, Whiteknact Elementary
Mike Martins, Para Professional, East Providence High School; Nominated by Kim Nunes, East Providence High School
Brian Petsch, Dean, Riverside Middle School; Nominated by Pam Jensen, Riverside Middle School
Martin Unified Basketball Team Inclusion Program, Martin Middle School; Nominated by Jodie Audette and Amy Moran, Team Coaches
East Providence High School Unified Team, Kristin Coutoulakis and Dana Brodin; Nominated by Nurika Ferreira, East Providence High School
Ocean State Academy, Community Resource; Nominated by Rebecca Rapoza Parent
Student Recipients included the following:
Anais Lust, East Providence High School; Nominated by Laura Elson, Martin Middle School PreK Annex
Emma O’Connell, Waddington Elementary; Nominated by Thomas Boucher, Waddington Elementary
Erin McLaughlin, East Providence High School; Nominated by Tracey McLaughlin, Parent
Jayden DelGado, East Providence High School; Nominated by Erika Nunez, Parent
Emily Butterworth, Myron Francis Elementary; Nominated by Kristin Branco and Joanne Tortolani, Myron Francis Elementary
Connor Crowley, Myron Francis Elementary; Nominated by Laura Certo, Myron Francis Elementary
Jordyn Forrest, Waddington Elementary; Nominated by Thomas Boucher, Waddington Elementary
Jacob Suazo, Martin Middle School; Nominated by Jodie Audette, Martin Middle School
Other items that may interest you